Biggsville Elementary

Biggsville 4-5-6 Grades Circa 1928

Back Row: Jean Gibb, Jane Sloan, Francis Burrus, Margaret Smith, ___ Perdue, Mary Ruth Dixon, Mildred Vaughan, Miss Burrus (Teacher), Anna Berresford, Joanna Lampers, Francis Gibb, Pearl Robbins, Hazel Hickenbottom, Helen Moffett, Rosalee Sanstrom

Front Row: Not named

Biggsville 7th & 8th grades - September 1931

Front Row: Hazel Hickenbottom, Marjory Stotts, Jean Gibb, Jane Sloan, Margaret Smith

Middle Row: Helen Moffitt, Ishamel Brewer, Marie Carwile, Mary Ruth Dixon, Frances Burrus, Mr. Delabar

Back Row: Harley Woolsey, Jack Gridley, Jack Nelson, Robert Burkett, Merle Kelly, Jack Gibb, Hollis White

Biggsville Primary Dist. 41- Sept. 23, 1940

Back Row: Betty Ruth Lawyer, Mary Rose Smith, Joyce Patterson, Lucille Nunn, Jack Henderson, Robert Liby, Charles Hendrickson, Jack Gibson

3rd Row: Jack Liby, James Lewis Nunn, Donnie Eaton, Harold Barry, Mary Ann Connerly, Lar Sterett, Kenneth Painter

2nd Row: Mary Jayne Rezner, Earlene Plummer, Beverly Nelson, Betty Duncan, Lora Mae Nunn, Wesley Kilgore

Front Row: Beverly June Hall, Bonnie Jean Wheetley, Doris Shook, Dick Kilgore, Eugene Wheetley, Beverly Connerly, Donna Kilgore

 

Biggsville Grade School- Grades 1-2- Nov. 26, 1941

Back Row: L. to R.- Donna Kilgore, Earlene Plummer, Beverly Nelson

Middle Row- ______________, Dick Kilgore, Mary Ann Connerly, Doris Shook, Beverly Hall, Dixie Lee Kilgore, Betty Duncan, _______________, Mildred Earp, Eugene Wheetly

Front Row- Gene Hazen,_______________, Beverly Connerly, Shirley Connerly,_______________, Barbara Lawyer, Jerome Patterson

Teacher- Mrs. Emma Gridley

 

Biggsville Grade- Primary Room- Oct. 26, 1942

Back Row: Barbara Lawyer, Joan Sanderson, Doris Shook, Beverly June Hall, Beverly Nelson, Earline Plummer, Mildred Earp, Betty Duncan, Patty McKibben

Front Row: Pauline Boyer, David Shook, Jerome Patterson, Donald Earp, Eddie Shamblin, Eugene Larson, _______________, Diane Stevenson

 

Biggsville Grades 6-7-8- Oct. 26, 1943

Back Row: Mildred Agnes Glenn, Lorena Downes, Joan Forgey, Maxine McChesney, Hertha Bigger, Marilyn Gibb, Patrica Gray, 

2nd Row: Lucille Nunn, Mary Frances Boyer, Shirley Boughton, Janet Cunningham, Joyce Patterson, Nancy Henry, Kathryn Hampton, Marcia Downes, Laura Marie Smith

Front Row: Wendell Larson, LaVon Boyd, Darrell Baylor, Richard Jensen, Karl Henry, James Smith, Bill Liby, Dennis Gibb, Bob Liby, Emery Moffitt

Teacher: Rev. Lester Earp

 

Biggsville Grade 1-2-3- Sept. 5, 1944

Back Row: L. to R.- Clyde Goff ?, David Shook, Charles Webb, Harold Oaks, Lyle Brown, Rex Jamison ?

Middle- Bobby Smith, Jacqueline McGraw, Joyce Boyd, Diane Stevenson, Marcia Smith, Joan Hinton

Front- Douglas Hazen, Barbary Duncan, Sandra Liby, Patty Kilgore, Janet Gibb, Martha Brown, Barbara Webb, Jerry Milligan, Lee Ray Moffitt

 

 Biggsville Grades 4-5- Sept. 5, 1944

Back Row: Beverly June Hall, Bonnie Jean Wheetly, Dorothy Ingold, Beverly Ann Nelson, Betty Duncan, Doris Shook, Dorothy Brown

Middle Row: Helen Oaks, Barbara Lawyer, Joan Sanderson, Patty McKibben, Pauline Boyer

Front Row: Donald Earp, Jerome Patterson, Donald Kilgore, Eugene Hazen

Teacher: Opal Wilson

 

Biggsville Grades 6-7-8- Sept. 5, 1944

Back Row: Denny Gibb, Mary Rose Smith, Joyce Patterson, Lucille Nunn, Nancy Henry, Shirley Boughton, Alice Day

3rd Row: Bob Noble, Janet McKibben, Betty Lawyer, Janie Rezner, Jean Ravenscaraft, Loramae Nunn, Elizabeth Glenn, _________________, Jim Nunn

2nd Row: Emory Moffitt, Gerald Earp, Harold Barry, Bob Liby, Max Meyer,Paul Green, Norman Gibson, Westley Kilgore

Front Row: Bill Jamieson, Jack Liby, Dick Ingold, Sydney Jacobs, Larry Sterett, Dale Brown, Jim Milligan

Teacher: Mrs. Widner

Biggsville Grade- 1-2-3- Oct. 17, 1945 

Back Row: L. to R. - Douglas Hazen, Bobby Smith, Jacqueline McGraw, Joyce Boyd,______________, Marcia Smith, ______________, Lyle Brown, Floyd Johnson

Middle Row: Lee Ray Moffitt, Gary Campbell, Janet Gibb, Nancy Schweer, Martha Brown, Barbara Webb, Patty Kilgore, Jerry Milligan, Rex Jamison

Front: James Shook,______________, Rosellen Salter, Mary Ann Sanderson, Carol Rawhouser,______________, Sally Rankin, Ida May Johnson, Margaret Smith, Gary Stevenson, Ora Kent Smith

 

Biggsville Grade 4-5-6- Oct. 17, 1945

Back Row: L. to R.- __________________, Doris Shook, Barbara Campbell, Beverly Nelson, Dorothy Ingold, Beverly Hall

Teacher: Opal Wilson

Middle Row: Helen Oaks, Donald Earp, Dick Kilgore, Jerome Patterson, James Campbell, Donald Kilgore, Dorothy Brown, Joan Sanderson, Patty McKibben, Mildred Campbell

Front Row: David Shook, Charles Webb, Harold Oaks,______________, Eugene Hazen, Mildred Earp ?, Diane Stevenson, Barbara Lawyer, Pauline Boyer,_______________

 

Biggsville Grades 7-8- Oct. 17, 1945

Back Row: L. to R.- Barbara Randall,________________, Mary Rose Smith, Norman (Jack) Gibson, Bob Noble, Jim Milligan, Harold Barry, Dale Brown

Middle: Janet McKibben, Jean Ravenscraft, Mary Jane Rezner, _______________, Barbara Campbell,_________________, Betty Lawyer, Dick Ingold

Front: Jim Nunn, Gerald Earp, Bill Jamieson, Wesley Kilgore, Leon Webb, Bob Campbell, Sydney Jacobs, Jack Baylor, Larry Sterett

Teacher: Mrs. Cleta Mae Bailey

 

Biggsville Grade School- Grades 1-2- Sept. 4, 1947

Back Row: L. to R.- Florence Seitz, Beverly Lawyer, Nancy Kelly, Gary Gibb, Charles Dossey, Martha Livingston, Joyce Earp

Middle Row: _________________, Max Cole, Michael McGraw, Larry Gibb, Leland Shook, Max Cole, Michael McGraw, Larry Gibb, Leland Shook

Front Row: Judy Webb,_______________, Terry Leinbach, Joseph Shook, Carl Dewayne Seitz, Julie Berresford

Teacher: Mrs. Emma Gridley

 

Biggsville Grade School- Grades 3-4-5- Sept. 4, 1947

Back Row: Floyd Johnson, Joyce Boyd, Jacklyn McGraw, Marcia Smith, Douglas Hazen

2nd Row: Gary Stevenson, James Shook, Janet Gibb, Nancy Schweir, Barbara Webb, Martha Brown, Junior Cole, Leon Glison

3rd Row: Gary Campbell, Jerry Milligan, Edward Livingston, Lyle Brown, Gary Saben, Dick Cook, Bob Smith, Lee Ray Moffitt

Front Row: Carol Rawhouser, Mary Ann Sanderson, Ora Kent Smith, Rosellen Salter, Margaret Smith, Ida Mae Johnson, Sally Rankin, Don Yarrington

Teacher: Kathleen Swanson Jacobs

 

Names of Pupils

 

Your Journal's Parade Of Your Community's Future Leaders

Pupils, Third Grade, Gladstone Elementary School

L. to R.- Christine McCabe, Louis Lloyd, Vickie James, Donald Rice, Leigh Olson, LeRoy Brent, Krystal Gerst, Mike Kindig

Biggsville Grade School (Early)

 

Biggsville Grade School